Our Therapists
Resources
Parents & GuardiansTeens & Young Adults
F.A.Q.
Parents & GuardiansTeens & Young AdultsAbout

Privacy

Last Updated: November 10, 2020

Your privacy is very important to us. We designed our Privacy Policy to describe how we collect, use, and share personal information about users of the Joon application and website (collectively the “Platform). Joon does not sell your information to any third party nor will we share any information collected about users of our Platform except as described below.

This Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Service which can be found at https://www.joon.com/terms-conditions. The undefined terms used in the Privacy Policy (such as, but not limited to, “we”, “Joon Care”, “Joon”, “Platform”, “Therapy Services”, and “Treatment Provider”) have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service.

By using our Platform, you consent to this Policy and our Terms of Service, and we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Service in their entirety from time to time as we may update our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service without notice. We welcome your comments and feedback on this Policy, and you may email us at privacy@joon.com.

What information does Joon collect?

(1) Information that you give us. This type of information includes your name, email address, phone number, physical address, payment information, billing information, and any other information you directly provide to us on our Platform. We use this information to create your Account on the Platform and let you log on to your Account and use the Platform, bill you for any fees or charges due for your use of the Platform and communicate with you.


When you use this Platform, including communicating with Joon personnel and Treatment Providers by phone, video, email, text message or other means of communication, we may collect personal information including, but not limited to, your name, email address, phone number and location. We use this information to match you with a Treatment Provider, to enable and facilitate the Therapy Services, as well as supervise, administer, and monitor the Therapy Services. We may also use the information to provide you with information, alerts and suggestions related to the Therapy Services, as well as to measure and improve the quality, effectiveness and delivery of our Therapy Services.


Some of the information you may give to us is considered health related data. All personal information, including health related data, will be kept confidential and secured in accordance with applicable state and federal requirements.


(2) Information that we collect automatically. When you visit our Platform, we automatically log information about you and your computer and/or mobile device. For example, we log information about your computer such as your operating system type, browser type, browser language, and information about your use of and actions on our Platform to include access times and how much time you spent on a page. IP addresses may also be used to identify the location of users as this website is only intended for users based in the United States.  


Cookies: We may log information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session cookies (these expire once you close your web browser), and persistent cookies (these stay on your computer until you delete them or they expire). Cookies allow us to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Platform. We use this information to make the Platform more useful to you, and to tailor your experience on our Platform to meet your needs and provide any service you request from us.

When might my information be shared with third parties?

If you are under age 18 and receiving Therapy Services with the consent of your parent or guardian, your parent or guardian will receive monthly summaries, but will not see your specific answers to questions, survey results, mood tracking entries, or notes kept by your Treatment Provider in providing the Therapy Services. Audio, video and text communications from live therapy sessions are not recorded or stored by Joon or the Platform. If you have questions about sharing of information, you may refer to the Frequently Asked Questions portion of the Platform, your Treatment Provider, or send us an email at privacy@joon.com.

Can Joon Share information with my primary care doctor?

With your written consent (including parental consent, if applicable), we may share information with your medical provider in order to coordinate care. This kind of sharing is only done upon your request and with your written consent to all medical personnel providing care to you.

When might my information be shared with third parties?

We may share your information with third party service providers to process information as part of a service you request, for example, to process a credit card payment or schedule an appointment. We may share your information to create your account on our Platform and enable you to log into your account, provide you with customer support, for billing-related purposes, to match you with a Treatment Provider, to enable and facilitate the Therapy Services as well as supervise and monitor the Therapy Services, to improve the Therapy Services, and to comply with applicable state and federal laws.

 

We require our third party service providers to refrain from using or sharing your information to advertise or promote their products and services or those of other third parties. 


We may share your information in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from law enforcement or a government agency. We may also share your information to protect the rights and property of Joon, to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud, or other wrongdoing, and to enforce our Terms of Service or other agreements and policies. We may release information to government bodies and law enforcement under circumstances required by law or determined to be an emergency to protect the safety of an employee, customer, or agent of Joon. This includes exchanging information with law enforcement in accordance with Treatment Providers’ professional and legal responsibilities. 


In the course of using our Platform you may be directed to resources located on third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or policies of third party websites or organizations. You should read the privacy policies of any website you visit to determine what information is being collected about you.


Children’s Information.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. The Joon Platform is not intended for the use of persons under the age of 13, and we do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is a child under the age of 13. Therapy Services are only available to persons age 18 or older, or those persons at least age 13 but under the age of 18 who have the consent and involvement of a parent or guardian. 

“Children” is defined in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and for purposes of this Privacy Policy, means persons under the age of 13. We do not knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. We will delete any personal information we have received or collected from a child under 13 years of age. If you believe we have information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us at privacy@joon.com. In addition, parents can request that information about themselves or their children be deleted or revoke parental consent by contacting us via email at privacy@joon.com.


Aggregate/Anonymized Data

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any data to the extent it is held, processed, disclosed or published in a form which cannot be linked or attributed to a living individual (such as anonymized or aggregated data which cannot directly or indirectly be used to identify you or to obtain information about you) ("Aggregate/Anonymized Data"). We may generate, use and share Aggregate/Anonymized Data for any purpose, in our sole discretion, subject to applicable law.

What if I want to have my information deleted?

At any time you may email us at privacy@upflitnavigator.com and request that we remove or update your personal information. Please note that removal of your information will necessitate cancellation of your account and termination of Therapy Services. You may also contact us at this email address, or our address and phone below if you have questions or concerns about our Platform or this Policy. You may opt-out at any time from receiving communications from us by using the unsubscribe link in the email, or by emailing us at privacy@joon.com or contacting us at the address below:


Starling Solutions, Inc.

240 2nd Ave South, #300

Seattle, WA 98104